2015 Week-Long Courses

 Printable full course listing 
Click on the to see full course description.

Click here to read course description 1 - Using both Computer and Hands-On Activities to teach Algebra I Concepts

Leader: Eric Bergofsky, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 2 - Using both Computer and Hands-On Activities to teach Geometry

Leader: Eric Bergofsky, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 3 - The Rubik′s Cube and Its High School Math Applications

Leader: Ian Winokur, Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA

Click here to read course description 4 - Interactive Spreadsheets – Mastering Excel for the Math Classroom

Leader: Ian Winokur, Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA

Click here to read course description 5 - Math Research

Leader: Diana Davis, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Click here to read course description 6 - The Geometry of Origami

Leader: Philip Mallinson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 7 - Discovering Mathematics and Deepening Understanding through Problem-Solving and Harkness

Leader: Aviva Halani, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 8 - Writing Mathematical Web Apps

Leader: Philip Todd, Saltire Software, Tigard, OR

Click here to read course description 9 - An Alternative to Precalculus

Leader: Nils Ahbel, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, MA

Click here to read course description 10 - Flipping your 1:1 Tablet Classroom with FluidMath

Leader: Nils Ahbel, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, MA

Click here to read course description 11 - Making Sense of Random Data - Using Technology to Promote Understanding of Hypothesis Testing

Leader: Jenifer Boshes, Arizona State University, Phoenix, AZ

Click here to read course description 12 - Calculus Modeling Problems that Make Students Think

Leader: Philip Rash, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 13 - Challenging the Mathematically Challenged (and others)

Leader: Ray Williams, St Mark′s Anglican Community School, Perth, WA, Australia

Click here to read course description 14 - Max/Min Problems - Providing Students with a Big Picture View of Mathematics

Leader: Ron Lancaster, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Click here to read course description 15 - A beginners course on using the iPad

Leader: Ron Lancaster, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Click here to read course description 16 - Strengthen Your Understanding and Teaching of Statistics

Leader: Albert (Al) Coons, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA

Click here to read course description 18 - Adding iPad to the Math Equation

Leader: Anthony DiLaura, Zeeland Public Schools, Zeeland, MI

Click here to read course description 19 - Your Next Math Textbook - Authored by You!

Leader: Anthony DiLaura, Zeeland Public Schools, Zeeland, MI

Click here to read course description 20 - Hands-On Calculus

Leader: Maria Hernandez, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 21 - Make Meaning with Math: Projects Using Everyday Data

Leader: R. J. McDaniel, Boys′ Latin of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA

Click here to read course description 22 - Teaching Effectively with Technology, Making Classrooms "Smarter"

Leader: Frank Griffin, Cate School, Carpinteria, CA

Click here to read course description 23 - Creating an Engaging, Inspiring and Collaborative Mathematics Classroom

Leader: Mary Bourassa, West Carleton Secondary School, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Click here to read course description 24 - Exeter Math 1: A student-centered, problem-based approach to Algebra I

Leader: Karen Geary, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 25 - Just A Bunch of Good Geometry Labs

Leader: Dan Butler, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN

Click here to read course description 26 - Just Five Good Precalculus Labs

Leader: Dan Butler, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN

Click here to read course description 27 - A Martin Gardner Mathematical Medley

Leader: Philip Mallinson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 28 - Logic and Argumentation: Advanced Mathematics without Pre-Calculus

Leader: Aviva Halani, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 29 - Writing a Mathematical iBook

Leader: Philip Todd, Saltire Software, Tigard, OR

Click here to read course description 30 - GeoGebra for algebra/precalculus

Leader: Doug Kuhlmann, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA
Co-Leader: Mike May Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO

Click here to read course description 31 - GeoGebra for calculus

Leader: Doug Kuhlmann, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA
Co-Leader: Mike May Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO

Click here to read course description 32 - Using Geometry Expressions for Teaching and Learning Mathematics in School and at Home

Leader: Irina Lyublinskaya, College of Staten Island, Staten Island, NY

Click here to read course description 33 - Integrating Mathematics and English, Seriously!

Leader: Ray Williams, St Mark′s Anglican Community School, Perth, WA, Australia

Click here to read course description 34 - The Exeter Mathematics Program

Leader: Jeff Ibbotson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 35 - History of Math 1-Ancient Geometry and Algebra

Leader: Jeff Ibbotson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 37 - Teaching Experimental Design in AP Statistics

Leader: Julie Graves, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 38 - Teaching AP Statistics for Beginners

Leader: Christine Fitzgerald, The Rivers School, Weston, MA

Click here to read course description 39 - GeoGebra in Algebra, Trigonometry, and Calculus

Leader: David Bannard, Collegiate School, Richmond, VA

Click here to read course description 40 - The Mathematics of Sustainability

Leader: Kevin Bartkovich, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 41 - Math Revolution: Games, Learning, and the Pursuit of Happiness

Leader: R. J. McDaniel, Boys′ Latin of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA

Click here to read course description 42 - Exeter Math 2 with Geogebra and Sketchpad

Leader: David Bannard, Collegiate School, Richmond, VA

Click here to read course description 43 - Using Mathematics To Analyze Issues of Social Justice

Leader: Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC

Click here to read course description 44 - Math Modeling in Algebra and Precalculus

Leader: Maria Hernandez, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 45 - Let′s Play Math!

Leader: Paul Myers, The Paideia School, Atlanta, GA

Click here to read course description 46 - Prime Numbers and RSA Cryptography

Leader: Diana Davis, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Click here to read course description 47 - Great Simulations for Teaching Statistical Concepts

Leader: Floyd Bullard, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 48 - After the AP Statistics Exam... Something Different!

Leader: Floyd Bullard, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 49 - Using Technology to help Enhance Our Students′ Thinking

Leader: Megan West, George Watson′s College, Edinburgh, Scotland

Click here to read course description 50 - Precalculus and Astonomy - A Match Made in the Heavens!

Leader: Ira Nirenberg, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA (retired)

Click here to read course description 51 - Physics For Mathematics Teachers

Leader: Ira Nirenberg, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA (retired)

Click here to read course description 52 - An Introduction to Randomization-Based Statistical Inference

Leader: Paul Myers, The Paideia School, Atlanta, GA

Click here to read course description 53 - Differentiating Mathematics Instruction with Technology

Leader: Irina Lyublinskaya, College of Staten Island, Staten Island, NY

Click here to read course description 54 - A Lab Approach to Calculus

Leader: Kevin Bartkovich, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 55 - Geometry 2015

Leader: Jonathan Choate, Groton School, Groton, MA