A sample of the 2016 courses - 2017 courses will be published mid-January

 Printable full course listing 
Click on the to see full course description.

Click here to read course description 1 - Deepening Understanding through Problem-Solving and Harkness

Leader: Aviva Halani, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 2 - The Mathematics of Mechanism Design

Leader: Philip Todd, Saltire Software, Tigard, OR

Click here to read course description 3 - Logic and Argumentation - Advanced Mathematics without Precalculus

Leader: Aviva Halani, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 4 - The Rubik's Cube and Its High School Math Applications

Leader: Ian Winokur, Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA

Click here to read course description 5 - JavaScript Programming in the Math Class

Leader: Philip Todd, Saltire Software, Tigard, OR

Click here to read course description 6 - Using both Computer and Hands-On Activities to Teach Algebra I Concepts

Leader: Eric Bergofsky, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 7 - Just A Bunch of Good Geometry Labs

Leader: Dan Butler, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN

Click here to read course description 8 - Strengthen Your Understanding and Teaching of Statistics

Leader: Al Coons, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA

Click here to read course description 9 - Flipping Your Tablet Classroom with FluidMath

Leader: Nils Ahbel, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, MA

Click here to read course description 10 - Great Simulations for Teaching Statistical Concepts

Leader: Floyd Bullard, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 11 - Exeter Math 2 with Geogebra and Sketchpad

Leader: David Bannard, Collegiate School, Richmond, VA

Click here to read course description 12 - Using Mathematics To Analyze Issues of Social Justice

Leader: Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC

Click here to read course description 13 - Adding iPad to the Math Equation

Leader: Anthony DiLaura, Zeeland Public Schools, Zeeland, MI

Click here to read course description 14 - Max/Min Problems Provide Students with a Big Picture View of Mathematics

Leader: Ron Lancaster, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Click here to read course description 15 - History of Math 2 - Analytic Geometry, Algebra, and Calculus

Leader: Jeff Ibbotson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 16 - The Exeter Math Program

Leader: Jeff Ibbotson, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 17 - Make Meaning with Math - Projects Using Everyday Data

Leader: R. J. McDaniel, Boys' Latin of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA

Click here to read course description 18 - Math Revolution - Games, Learning, and the Pursuit of Happiness

Leader: R. J. McDaniel, Boys' Latin of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA

Click here to read course description 19 - Puzzles Enhance Math Class!

Leader: Stuart Moskowitz, Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA

Click here to read course description 20 - Data and Chance Lessons for All High School Math Courses

Leader: Julie Graves, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 21 - EthnoMathematics - a Relevant and Real Multicultural Math Curriculum

Leader: Stuart Moskowitz, Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA

Click here to read course description 22 - Precalculus and Astronomy - A Match Made in the Heavens!

Leader: Ira Nirenberg, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA (retired)

Click here to read course description 23 - Exeter Math 1: A student-centered, problem-based approach to Algebra I

Leader: Karen Geary, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 24 - Desmos for Algebra and PreCalculus

Leader: Natasha Crawford, National Cathedral School, Washington, DC

Click here to read course description 25 - Integrating Mathematics and English, Seriously!

Leader: Ray Williams, St Mark's Anglican Community School, Perth, WA, Australia

Click here to read course description 26 - Engage your students with S.T.E.M (for beginners and others!)

Leader: Ray Williams, St Mark's Anglican Community School, Perth, WA, Australia
Co-Leader: Gary Young St Mark's Anglican Community School, Perth, WA, Australia

Click here to read course description 27 - Rethinking Math Class

Leader: Mary Bourassa, West Carleton Secondary School, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Click here to read course description 28 - GeoGebra in Algebra, Trigonometry, and Calculus

Leader: David Bannard, Collegiate School, Richmond, VA

Click here to read course description 29 - Hands-On Calculus

Leader: Maria Hernandez, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 30 - Tetrahedra - A Modern Approach

Leader: Jonathan Choate, Groton School, Groton, MA

Click here to read course description 31 - Desmos – the Sky’s the Limit

Leader: Mary Bourassa, West Carleton Secondary School, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Click here to read course description 32 - Physics For Math Teachers

Leader: Ira Nirenberg, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA (retired)

Click here to read course description 33 - A Lab Approach to Calculus

Leader: Kevin Bartkovich, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 34 - An Alternative to Precalculus

Leader: Nils Ahbel, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, MA

Click here to read course description 35 - The Problem-Based Learning Mathematics Classroom Transition - Curriculum and Pedagogy

Leader: Carmel Schettino, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, MA

Click here to read course description 36 - Your Next Math Textbook - Authored by You!

Leader: Anthony DiLaura, Zeeland Public Schools, Zeeland, MI

Click here to read course description 37 - Teaching Mathematical Modelling

Leader: Peter Flynn, Texas Instruments/The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Click here to read course description 38 - Just Five Good Precalculus Labs

Leader: Dan Butler, Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN

Click here to read course description 39 - After the AP Statistics Exam - Something Different!

Leader: Floyd Bullard, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 40 - Geometry 2016

Leader: Jonathan Choate, Groton School, Groton, MA

Click here to read course description 41 - Calculus Modeling Problems that Make Students Think

Leader: Philip Rash, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 42 - Engaging Mathematical Investigations

Leader: Peter Flynn, Texas Instruments/The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Click here to read course description 43 - Using both Computer and Hands-On Activities to Teach Geometry

Leader: Eric Bergofsky, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH

Click here to read course description 44 - A Beginners Course on Using the iPad

Leader: Ron Lancaster, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Click here to read course description 45 - Math Modeling in Algebra and Precalculus

Leader: Maria Hernandez, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 46 - Algebra and Symmetry

Leader: Diana Davis, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Click here to read course description 47 - Teaching Experimental Design in AP Statistics

Leader: Julie Graves, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC

Click here to read course description 48 - GeoGebra for Calculus

Leader: Doug Kuhlmann, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA
Co-Leader: Mike May Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO

Click here to read course description 49 - GeoGebra 101

Leader: Mike May, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO
Co-Leader: Doug Kuhlmann Phillips Academy, Andover, MA

Click here to read course description 50 - Primes and Privacy

Leader: Diana Davis, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Click here to read course description 51 - Making Math Connections with Technology through Animations and Simulations

Leader: Frank Griffin, Cate School, Carpinteria, CA